Skip to main content
'''Wayne "The Train" Hancock''' (Born May 1, 1965) is a Country music|country musician. Hancock began writing songs at the age of 12, and at 18 won a talent contest called the "Wrangler County Showdown." Immediately after the contest, he was shipped to recruit training and served four years with the United States Marine Corps. In 1994 he performed in the musical ''Chippy (album)|Chippy''. Hancock released his debut album in 1995, and has continued to tour and record albums since then. He lives in Austin, Texas|Austin, Texas. Hank Williams III, who is often compared to Hancock, has recorded some of Hancock's material, including "Thunderstorms and Neon Signs" and "87 Southbound". The two have also recorded a live duet of Hancock's "Juke Joint Jumpin'". In June 2008, He married Gina Rose Gallina at Safari Sams in Hollywood California while on tour. In April 2014, he was injured in a motorcycle accident...
Birth name| alias =
Birth date{{Birth date and age|1965|5|1|mf=y}}
Death date| origin = Austin, Texas|Austin, Texas
Country music|Country
Western swing
OccupationSinger, Songwriter
Years active1977–present
LabelDeja Disc, Ark 21 Records|Ark 21, Bloodshot Records|Bloodshot
Associated acts| website = []
Current members| past_members =
share Share
favorite Favorite
up-solid down-solid